Scarborough Gymnastics win Awards at Scarborough and District Sports Council 2011

Media_httpwwwscarboro_updfc

The Scarborough Sparkles round of a magnificent year by winning the Top Primary Team 2011.

The Scarborough All-Stars came runners-up for the Top Under 18 Team.

Ellie Smith was nominated for Top Primary Under 11.

Advertisements

Annual Club Awards 2011

Marjorie_carter_great_britiain_-_olympic_games_helsinki_1952

The Scarborough Gymnastics Academy’s annual club awards took place at North Cliff Golf Club with special guest Olympic Gymnast Marjorie Carter presenting the awards. Marjorie represented Great Britain in the 1952 Games in Helsinki and the 1960 Games in Rome.  Marjorie was also Head coach at City of Leeds Gymnastics Club for 18 years and coached both SGA’s head coaches Evy and Nikii Walker.

Marjorie_carter_evy_and_nikii

The gymnasts, families and friends were also entertained with quizzes, raffles juggling workshop and a specially presented film showing the clubs achievements over the past two years.  The awards are presented in a number of categories, for both the general gymnastics and competitive sections of the club. Competitive results throughout the year is taken into consideration as well as commitment, enthusiasm and progress, when deciding upon the winners of the annual awards. 

The winners were as follows:

Competitive Gymnast of the Year:  These awards are presented to gymnasts who have shown ongoing enthusiasm and commitment to gymnastics, as well as improving their skill level and achievement good all round results throughout 2010 / 2011.

Gymnast_of_the_year

Senior Gymnast of the Year: Caitlin Frith

Junior Gymnast of the Year:  Ellie Smith 

The Big Improvement Awards which are presented to gymnasts who have worked really hard, shown commitment & greatly increased their skills in all areas of the disciplines in which they train.  

Under_5_big_improvement

General Gymnastics Under 5’s – Lisa Brindle

General_gymnastics_big_improvement

General Gymnastics Under 7’s – Tom Parkin

General Gymnastics Under 9’s – Anja Lahger

General Gymnastics Primary – Tyla Ingle

General Gymmastics Junior – Jasmin Roper 

General Gymnastics Senior – Heather Atkinson 

Competitive_gymnastics_big_improvement

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Primary Award – Gemma Sykes 

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Junior Award – Sophie Gambles 

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Senior Award – Coral Rose

The Commitment award is presented to a gymnast who has shown an ongoing commitment and dedication to gymnastics throughout the year.  

Commitment_award

Junior Commitment Award: Damien Quinten

Senior Commitment Award : Niamh Sweeney 

The Commitment to coaching award is presented to a junior coach who has volunteered showing an ongoing commitment and interest to gymnastics development throughout the year. As wwell as developing their person coaching skills.  

Commitment_to_coaching

Commitment to Coaching Award: Niamh Sweeney 

The Progress Award is presented to gymnasts who have worked hard, made progress and shown big improvements throughout the year.   

Progress_award

Under 7’s Progress Award: Evie Lawson

Under 10’s Progress Award: Olivia Smith

Under 12’s Progress Award: Abbie Davison

Under 14’s Progress Award: Ellis Miller

Senior Progress Award: Amber Hood 

Dance & Conditioning are both very important aspects in gymnastics, and both the Dance Excellence Award and the Conditioning Award recognises those gymnasts who excel, work hard & train with enthusiasm in these areas.   

Conditioning_award

Junior Conditioning Award:  Hannah Lockwood 

Senior Conditioning Award:  Jo Pattison 

Dance_exellence

Primary Dance Excellence Award:  Gabbie Clyde 

Junior Dance Excellence Award:  Evie Barnes   

Senior Dance Excellence Award:  Bethany Morley 

Star Awards:  This category focuses upon six pieces of apparatus, being the vault, floor, beam, bars, tumble & trampette   These award is presented to gymnasts who have shown significant improvements & skill development on the following pieces of apparatus.

Star_awards

Star on Bars – Evie Storr

Star on Beam – Freya Storr

Star on Floor – Emily Newbould

Star on Vault – Sonny Grant

Star on Trampette – Tilly Grunwell

Star on Tumble – Amber Wilson 

Award_winners

The Susan Richings Award: This award was kindly donated by Susan Richings.  This Category focuses on an outstanding contribution to the club.  The 2011 winners were the Primary National Teamgym squad and coaches for their recent achievement winning the British Championships. 

Susan_richings_award_contribution_to_the_club_primary_national_girls_team_and_coaches

If anyone would like any further information about Scarborough Gymnastics Academy, its training times, or Holiday Camps, you can email the club on info@scarboroughgymnastics.co.uk